PRIVACY POLICY

HVO Search Ltd. (‘HVO Search”, ‘us’, “we’, or “our”) an executive search and recruitment services provider is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

We provide this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, processing, use, storing, protection, and sharing of your Personal Information received from the use of our website located at www.hvosearch.com (“Site”), speaking with a member of our team, as well as other services provided by us for example in the recruitment process either to present your candidacy to a client for a specific opportunity you have consented to or for the purpose of sourcing potential candidates if you are a client (collectively, together with the Site, our “Service”).

 

This Privacy Policy also tells you about your rights and choices with respect to your Personal Information, and how you can reach us to update your contact information or get answers to questions you may have about our privacy practices.

 

 

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect, use store and transfer different kinds of Personal Information about you which we have grouped together as follows:

 

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, photographs and film recordings of you during webinars and similar online activities which may capture your image.

  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers

  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details

  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and verstion, time zone setting and location and other technology and devices used to access the Site

  • Profile Data includes your user name and password, your preferences, feedback and survey responses

  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and third parties and your communication preferences

 

Where applicable, we indicate whether and why you must provide us with your Personal Information, as well as the consequences of failing to do so. If you do not provide Personal Information when requested, you may not be able to benefit from our Service if that information is necessary to provide you with the service or if we are legally required to collect it.

 

 

2. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Submission of your CV.

When you send us your CV with the purpose of being supported in your next career move or desire to be put forward for an opportunity we are working on.

 

Research team.

When you engage, or communicate with a member of our Research team.

 

Recommendations.

When you contact us directly through a recommendation or another source.

 

Social media.

When you engage with us via email, our Site, social media, or business media sites including but not limited to Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Instagram.

Information about a hire: When you provide us with information about a recruitment opportunity for your business you work for or represent. 

 

Newsletters or other electronic communications.

When you request to receive marketing materials from us including but not limited to email newsletters.

 

Taking part in webinars and other video recordings where your image is captured.

You may be asked to take part in webinars whereby we will store the images or recordings produced in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

By providing this information to us you are consenting to your Personal Information being collected and stored. We will acknowledge receipt and ask for you to re-confirm that your wish to be on our database for the purpose of a recruitment search or personal career search.

 

 

4. HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose the Personal Information we collect about you as described below or otherwise disclosed to you at the time the data is collected, including with:

 

Our clients

We engage with our clients to share your personal information should you wish to pursue an opportunity. We always obtain your permission over email to allow us to send them your details (for example a formatted version of your CV).

 

Service Providers
We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to us, including hosting and maintenance, error monitoring, debugging, performance monitoring, billing, customer relationship, database storage and management, and direct marketing campaigns. We may share your Personal Information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these functions and provide such services. We also require these third parties to maintain the privacy and security of the Personal Information they process on our behalf.

 

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement
HVO Search cooperates with government and law enforcement officials or private parties to enforce and comply with the law. To the extent permitted under applicable law, we may disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we believe is necessary or appropriate to investigate, respond to, and defend against claims, for legal process (including subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of HVO Search or a third party, to protect HVO Search against liability, for the safety of the public or any person, to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical, fraudulent, abusive, or legally actionable activity, to protect the security or integrity of the Service and any equipment used to make the Service available, or to comply with the law.

 

Business Transfers
HVO Search may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including Personal Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization, sale of assets, or similar transaction, or in the event of insolvency or bankruptcy. You will have the opportunity to opt out of any such transfer if the new entity’s planned processing of your information differs materially from that set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 

Other Third Parties
We may share Personal Information with our headquarters and affiliates, and business partners to whom it is reasonably necessary or desirable for us to disclose your data for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We may also make certain non-Personal Information available to third parties for various purposes, including for business or marketing purposes or to assist third parties in understanding our users’ interest, habits, and usage patterns for certain programs, content, services, advertisements, promotions, and functionality available through the Service.

 

 

5. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

The security of your Personal Information is important to us.  We employ administrative and electronic measures designed to appropriately protect your Personal Information against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss, unauthorized alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, misuse, and any other unlawful form of processing of the Personal Information in our possession. Please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot guarantee that information about you will not be accessed, viewed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our administrative, physical, and electronic safeguards, subject to requirements under applicable law to ensure or warrant information security.

 

We will make any legally-required disclosures of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your unencrypted electronically stored Personal Information to you via email or conspicuous posting on our Site in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, consistent with (i) the legitimate needs of law enforcement or (ii) any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system , and any other disclosures that may be required under applicable law.

 

We also take measures to delete your Personal Information or keep it in a form that does not permit identifying you when this information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which we process it, unless we are required by law to keep this information for a longer period. When determining the retention period, we take into account various criteria, such as the type of products and services requested by or provided to you, the nature and length of our relationship with you, possible re-enrolment with our products or services, the impact on the services we provide to you if we delete some information from or about you, mandatory retention periods provided by law and the statute of limitations.

 

 

6. INFORMATION COLLECTED BY USE OF COOKIES

 

To make full use of the features on our Site, your computer, mobile phone or other device will need to accept cookies.  If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

 

 

7. YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive any marketing communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications. You may also opt out from receiving commercial email from us by sending your request to us by email to info@hvosearch.com. Please be aware that, even after you opt out from receiving commercial messages from us, you will continue to receive administrative messages from us regarding the Service.

 

In certain jurisdictions, you have the right to request access and receive information about the Personal Information we maintain about you, to update and correct inaccuracies in your Personal Information, to restrict or object to the processing of your Personal Information, to have the information blocked, anonymized or deleted, as appropriate, or to exercise your right to data portability to transfer your Personal Information to another company. Those rights may be limited in some circumstances by local law requirements. In addition to the above-mentioned rights, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority subject to applicable law.

 

Where required by law, we obtain your consent for the processing of certain Personal Information collected by cookies or similar technologies, or used to send you direct marketing communications, or when we carry out other processing activities for which consent may be required. If we rely on consent for the processing of your Personal Information, you have the right to withdraw it at any time and free of charge. When you do so, this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent withdrawal.

 

To update your preferences, ask us to remove your information from our mailing lists, delete your account or submit a request to exercise your rights under applicable law, please contact us as specified in the “How to Contact Us” section below.

 

 

8. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR

 

It is usual for us to retain information for at least 12 months. If we have had no contact with you for a period of 24 months HVO Search may contact you to request an update on your situation and whether you wish us to retain your details on our systems. The nature of recruitment is such that it is common to keep in contact with the candidate throughout their career. Your data will therefore be retained  for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your Personal Information for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

 

 

9. FOR NON-UK RESIDENTS

 

By using our Services or providing your Personal Information to us, you expressly consent to the processing of your Personal Information by us or on our behalf. You still have the right to ask us not to process your data in certain ways, and if you do so, we will respect your wishes.

 

 

10. DATA TRANSFERS

 

Whenever we transfer your Personal Information outside of the UK or the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented.

 

We will only transfer your Personal Information to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for Personal Information by the UK government or the European Commission.  For further details please see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries.

 

Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the UK and the European Commission which give Personal Information the same protection as the UK and Europe.  For further details please see: European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.

 

Please contact us should you want further information on the specific mechanisms used by us should we transfer data outside of the UK or the EEA.

 

11. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

 

You have the right to:

 

Request access to your Personal Information (commonly known as ‘data subject access requests’).  This enables you to receive a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it

 

Request correction of the Personal Information that we hold about you.  This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data that we hold about you corrected though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

 

Request erasure of your Personal Information.  This enables you to ask us to delete or remove Personal Information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it

 

Object to processing of your Personal Information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts your fundamental rights and freedoms.  You also have the right to object where we are processing your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes.

 

Request restriction of processing of your Personal Information.  This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your Personal Information in certain circumstances (for example where you want to establish the data’s accuracy).

 

Request the transfer of your Personal Information to you or a third party.

 

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your Personal Information.  This will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.

 

 

11. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason; each version will apply to information collected while it was in place. We will notify you of any modifications to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy on our Site and indicating the date of the latest revision. You are advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

 

In the event that the modifications materially alter your rights or obligations hereunder, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the change. For example, we may send a message to your email address or generate a pop-up or similar notification when you access the Service for the first time after such material changes are made. Your continued use of the Service after the revised Privacy Policy has become effective indicates that you have read, understood and agreed to the current version of this Privacy Policy.

 

 

10. HOW TO CONTACT US

 

HVO Search Ltd is the entity responsible for the processing of your Personal Information. If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to exercise your rights to your Personal Information, you may contact us by:

emailing us at info@hvosearch.com

OR

by writing to us at HVO Search Ltd The Gridiron Building, 1 Pancras Square, Kings Cross, London, N1C 4AG

 

ABOUT COOKIES

 

Cookies are small packets of information stored by a web browser on your computer.

 

There are two main types of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. 

 

Session cookies are removed from your computer when you close your browser and are mainly used, for example, to store information about the items in your shopping basket.

 

Conversely, persistent cookies remain stored on your computer until they are deleted or when they reach their expiry date. This type of cookie is often used to anonymously track your activity on a website so the website owner can analyse the data to see if there are ways they can improve their website.

 

There are many reasons why a website may use cookies, however, the important thing to know about them is they are harmless.

 

COOKIES USED BY HVO SEARCH

 

Like every other website on the Internet, we also use cookies. We mainly use them to help us understand how our website is performing.

 

As there are only a few cookies used on this website, we have listed them all here.

 

STATAMIC

HVO Search uses a Content Management System called Statamic. This installs the slim_session cookie, which maintains user

information pertaining to the visit to allow more efficient authentication and error messages. The slim_session cookie is a persistent cookie which expires after 24 hours.

 

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS COOKIES

 

__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz

Urban Classic use Google Analytics to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website. Google Analytics stores IP address (anonymously) on its servers in the United States, and neither HVO Search or Google associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information.

 

A mixture of both persistent and session cookies are used to enable Google to determine whether you are a return visitor to this site and to track the pages that you visit during your session.

 

More information about Google’s cookie policy can be read at www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

 

 

REFUSING COOKIES

 

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies, however, blocking cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of some websites.

 

Managing cookies for each browser differs, so we have provided links to more detailed information for some the more popular browsers: